Our Staff

At St Joseph’s our passionate teachers are highly qualified experts with years of teaching experience.


Our staff all share a desire to make a difference and help students learn in the ways that work best for them.

Our teachers enjoy ongoing professional development on a regular basis to ensure they stay current with the best we know about 21st century teaching and learning.

Their innovative approach makes optimal use of all available teaching tools and technologies, and they care deeply about each individual. We know too that the creation of vibrant learning environments is a key component in promoting student creativity.

Our focus is ensuring a transparent, open communication in regard to school and student development. We believe our role is to provide a service which attempts to support the needs of all members of our community.

 

Leadership Team
Principal Lesley Studans
Assistant Principal Joanna Delvecchio
Religious Education Coordinator Anne Watson (Acting)
Coordinator  of Learning Trevor Atkins
Coordinator  of Learning Katie Bates
Special Projects Zara Richards

 

Teachers
KB Katie Bates
KR Zara Richards
KT Christina Tomasums
KV Kim Van Gend
Year 1D Victoria Dennett
Year 1L Maria Longo
Year 1W Anne Watson
Year 2B Erin Brennan
Year 2C Denise Chircop
Year 2L Nathan Lane
Year 3A Angela Alonzo
Year 3G Jacob Gemmell
Year 4F Leanne Fairclough
Year 4L Karen Lock
Year 5P Daniel Parnis
Year 5TP Kimberley Turner/Victoria Powell
Year 6A Trevor Atkins
Year 6S Justin Schelle

 

Learning Support
Student Learning  Support Margaret Slater
Student Learning Support - (K-1) Katie Bates
Student Learning Support - (Year 4-6) Mrs Sarah Watson
Student Learning Support - (Year 2-3) Mrs Sarah Hunt
Reading Recovery Learning Support - (K-1) Sandra Bonnici
EMU Specialist - Middle Years Angela Alonzo
EMU Specialist - Early Years Zara Richards
Third Wave Reading Intervention Sandra Bonnici / Margaret Slater
LTST Daniel Parnis
Teacher's Aides Freda Crane
Vicki Bourke
Jennifer Dal Bon
Val Winkle
Jessica Connors
Natalie Howard
Christine Cassin
RFF Tammy Ible
Melissa Fraser
Dorothy Wong
Aspect K-6 Gold Joy Musa
Gayle Evangelista
Kristy Alexander

 

Other Programs
Library Joanne Neill
School Counsellor Monique Beglinger

 

Ancillary Staff
Finance Secretary Leonie Beck
Enrolments/ School Secretary Lisa McLaren
School Secretary Kerry Grima
Maintenance Andrew Jenkins